What do I do if my co-workers are drinking on the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my co-workers are drinking on the job?

Also, they are always talking about very sexual things and it makes me very uncomfortable. This is a new collection agency that just opened about a month ago. They think they don’t have to follow and rules because the company is not big enough

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your co-workers are drinking on the job and making off color sexual remarks you need to speak with your immediate supervisor and document your complaints in an e mail to the supervisor while keeping a copy of such for future reference and need. If the problem continues, then you need to make a complaint with a representative of your local department of labor about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption