What doI do if my bank is trying to make me pay for money that didn’t take out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if my bank is trying to make me pay for money that didn’t take out?

I lost my wallet with my cards and information inside like my pin number and someone deposited a fake check into my account and was able to take out money. Now the bank wants me to pay for money I didn’t use. Do I need a lawyer for this issue?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how much was at issue.  While you are not generally liable for this, leaving your PIN in your wallet was negligent, and the bank may suspect you were involved in this.  Make sure you write a letter to the bank about the issue, and make a police report about the wallet.  Also, save proof that you canceled your other cards, which will substantiate your story.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption