What do I do if I’m guilty of an MIC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I’m guilty of an MIC?

I received an MIC last night. I did breathalyze so there is proof that I was drinking.
What is the worst possible thing that can happen?

Asked on March 27, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A charge of Minor in Consumption (MIC), is a Class C misdemeanor. The charge means that minor (a person under the age of 21, was given a citation/ticket for consuming an alcoholic beverage. Unlike an MIP, possession is not enough. A prosecutor must prove that the minor has actually consumed the alcoholic beverage. You should attempt to receive "deferred adjudication", which is a special probation that, once dui completed, will leave you with a clear criminal history record. At this point, you would be well advised to consult directly with a DUI attorney in the area of where the incident occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption