What do I do if ICE knock on my door?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if ICE knock on my door?

What do I do if ICE officers knock on my door?
Am I legally obligated to open the door or can I
keep it shut? Can they enter my home?

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Immigration Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If ICE knocks on your door, do not let them in without first asking to see a warrant. Have them slide the warrant under the door and then read it carefully. If it was not signed by a judge or magistrate then you can refuse to let them in. However, if it was signed by a judge or magistrate, If the warrant appears valid, then ICE has the right to come in but make sure they only do what the warrant authorizes them to do (e.g. arrest a specific person, inspect the premises, etc.). During this time, do not answer any questions as volunteering information may increase the chances of being deported. And do not sign anything as you could agree to voluntary departure which means that you can be immediately deported. Most importantly, know that you have the right to an attorney, so tell ICE that you want to speak to your lawyer (and have their number on hand, so that you can call them in an emergency). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption