What do I do if I put in my 2 weeks notice at work but was let go before the 2 weeks were up due to false information/accusations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I put in my 2 weeks notice at work but was let go before the 2 weeks were up due to false information/accusations?

Director said what was happening to me was gonna happen to other staff member involved but other staff member was never asked to leave as I was. Another staff member was promoted after a customer safety issue because she did not follow procedure.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have an employment contract, you were an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason--including ones based on false information. There is also no requirement to treat all employees the same, and one employee could be terminated for a problem while another is not. Finally, two weeks notice is only a custom--there is no legal effect or enforceability to it. From what you write, your employer could let you go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption