What do I do if I’m being sued by the hospital for medical bills because there was a mix up with the insurrance but they refused to resend the claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I’m being sued by the hospital for medical bills because there was a mix up with the insurrance but they refused to resend the claim?

A month after my son was born we switched my insurance to my husband’s as a family plan. Months later I find out I was not being covered and I owed over $11,000 is medical bills. I called the insurance company and they said they forgot to check a box and fixed it and back tracked my coverage to before my son was born. I called the hospital to resend the claims and they said it had been too long, they could not resend the claim. Now I am being sued.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sued by the hospital for unpaid medical bills as the result of the error by your health care insurance company, I would file a cross complaint against your insurance carrier to bring it into the lawsuit and to hold it accountable for its error that you have written about.

If you do not have an attorney representing you in the lawsuit that you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with one that practices in the area of consumer law with experience in insurance law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption