What do I do if I have not received a car title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I have not received a car title?

I financed a used car through a dealership 5 months ago. I have repeatedly tried to get the title so I can get tags for my car. One time they said they had it, the next time they said they mailed it, now they’re saying they never even received it. What do I need to do about the situation?

Asked on February 1, 2011 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Honestly at this point in time I think that I would contact the State Attorney General's Office and the state agency that licenses the dealership.  I think that you are being had and that there is a huge problem somewhere that needs to be figured out.  Have you done a check on the vehicles VIN number?  And may I ask:  have you been paying the loan this entire time that you have not been able to register the vehicle?  That is a very big problem for me. This is akin to a fraud to me and you need to get to the bottom of it as soon as you can.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption