What do I do If I have been served a eviction notice for non-payment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do If I have been served a eviction notice for non-payment

I stopped paying rent, because the landlord is in foreclosure. I have a hearing date to see the outcome. Is there any laws for tenants in this situation.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord's foreclosure as nothing to do with your non-payment.  Until the foreclosure action is completed your Landlord is the legal owner of the property and entitled to his rent.  Wether or not he is paying his mortgagor has nothing to do with your obligation to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption