What do I do if I have a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I have a bench warrant?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to hire an attorney, have them go in to court to put the matter on the calendar to ask the court to recall the bench warrant.  A bench warrant is most typically issued for failing to appear for court, failing to pay a fine, and/or failing to obey any other court order.  The attorney may be able to do that with out you and that avoids the possibility of the court having you taken in to custody if you try and do it yourself.  The attorney can put the matter down for an immediate conference as well so the matter moves along.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption