What do I do if I ended up having sexual intercourse with a female, who told me she was 18 but ended up being 15?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I ended up having sexual intercourse with a female, who told me she was 18 but ended up being 15?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you technically committed a crime of stautory rape regardless of what the minor told you as to what her age was. Given the fact that this person that you were intimate with is a minor, I suggest that you stay clear of her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption