What do I do if I don’t have insurance and someone hits me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I don’t have insurance and someone hits me?

My wife was struck on the rear passenger wheel weld. She was at a red light for minutes then the light turned green and she proceeded to make a left turn on to a main double lane road when the other driver hit her. There was no real damage paint scuff. The other driver immediately started verbally attacking my wife in front of the police. She claims my wife ran the light and filed with her insurance claiming there are big damages. The police could not tell who was at fault and reported to be minor paint transfer. We don’t have insurance and there is no damage to our car. Her insurance wants to speak with me and I was hoping to find out what my options are.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Accident Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Don't speak to the insurance co. adjuster without speaking to someone who handles property damage claims or insurance disputes. This is more so for your wife . I can't tell if you were a witness or not. The other driver may still come after your wife and you if you are listed as a owner on the vehicle so get some legal advice  in your jurisdiction asap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption