What do I do if I cannot afford to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I cannot afford to pay child support?

I am just now ordered to pay $425 per month but am barely making ends meet as it is without making payments. Can you give me some advice? I am worried about jail and garnishment of wages. I also would like to know if my ex-husband does not fight me on nonpayment of child support, could I still be put in jail?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please go and speak with legal aid in your area.  Child support is based upon your financial information and is determined through a formula used by the courts.  If there is a "change in circumstances" regarding your financial situation then you can ask for modification.  How that pertains to you is best asked to ana ttorney face to face.  And yes, you can get in to great trouble not paying. if the state is involved with the matter your ex may have no say at all here.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption