What do I do if I can’t appear in court because I live in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I can’t appear in court because I live in another state?

I got an out of state MIP. I can’t make it to court because I am a full-time student.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you miss your court date, you will lose the case by default (like forfeiting a ball game). You could hire a local attorney, one experienced with these matters, to represent you; the attorney can make an initial appearance for you and may be able to arrange matters so you can resolve them by paying the appropriate fine and responding in writing and/or over the phone. (Though for more serious matters, you may still need to appear--though you may be able to at least adjourn the court date to a better one for your schedule.) Therefore, you retain a lawyer now to help you; you can get referrals through that state's bar assocation if need be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption