What do I do if I believe I was terminated wrongfully for being a whistleblower?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I believe I was terminated wrongfully for being a whistleblower?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are dozens of Whistleblower Laws-- each related to certain fields (medical, environmental, tax...).  So your first step is figuring out what type of whistleblower you were.  Once you know the category and statute which provides your remedy, you can file a complaint with the agency responsible for enforcing those statutes, and possibly file your own wrongful termination suit.  If you think that you were wrongfully terminated for an improper reason, take all of your documentation of your whistleblowing activities to an employment law attorney.  They can help you determine which agency can help you.  They can also help you decide whether or not a private suit would be worth the effort depending on the specific facts of your case.  They can also give you state specific information.  Georgia, for example, has just pasted some new rules to help whistleblowers that may also help your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption