What do I do if detective want me to come to the police station for questioning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if detective want me to come to the police station for questioning?

I got accused of taking meds from where I worked but I have witnesses that I didn’t do it.

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to appear at the police station for questioning. In fact, you do not have to speak with the police at all, even if they come to your home. The reality is that no matter how innocent you may be, the police are trained interrogators and they could have you inadvertently say something incriminating about yourself or someone else regarding this incident. Whatever you do, under no circumstances should you go to speak with them without having a crimal defense attorney present with you. At this point, itis advisable that you consult directly a local lawyer who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption