What do I do if the person who hit my car has no car insurance and is refusing to pay for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the person who hit my car has no car insurance and is refusing to pay for the damages?

Asked on September 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured in the accident, you should seek out a personal injury attorney.  If not, you may need to sue this person yourself in justice court.  If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you should put in a claim with your own carrier, and let them go after him to get reimbursed.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured in the accident, you should seek out a personal injury attorney.  If not, you may need to sue this person yourself in justice court.  If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you should put in a claim with your own carrier, and let them go after him to get reimbursed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption