What do I do after receiving a notice of appeal and proof of service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do after receiving a notice of appeal and proof of service?

I have received both documents for my brother’s case and I don’t know what I need to do from here. Does it mean that the appeal is being reviewed or does it mean that he’s been guaranteed a appeal case? If he has, how will I find it when it is? Do I need to get a appellant attorney?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to do anything at this point.  When you or your brother are served with the appeal, then you will need an attorney to respond. 

A notice of appeal just means that an appeal will be filed in the future.  There are time deadlines for filing the notice of appeal and that is why it was filed.  It may be that the opposing party is filing an appeal against your brother, but without knowing more information or seeing the actual notice of appeal, I can't be certain of that.

It is also possible that the notice of appeal is being filed by someone on behalf of your brother, but again without seeing the actual notice and knowing more facts, I can't be certain of that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption