What do I do about writing a false police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about writing a false police report?

I wrote a false police report againast my boyfriend. He has been charged with aggravated assault w a deadly weapon. I have been summoned to court next month. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You really need to consult directly with a local criminal law attorney ASAP. While you don't give any details of your situation, the fact is that even if the DA is informed of what you say, they may or may not believe you. Many times victims in domestic violence cases make statements which they later claim to be untrue. The fact is that if there other evidence sufficient enough to support the current charge, the state can still prosecute your boyfriend. Again, speak with a lawyer who can best advise you after hearing all of the details of your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption