What do I do about this tattoo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about this tattoo?

For my 17th birthday I went and got a tattoo on the back of my neck professionally and the guy did not use a clean needle. I ended up getting a what I thought was a staff infection that later on turned into mersa and now the tattoo is very messed up. I don’t know what the proper thing to do is but I just want my tattoo fixed.

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

LAR, Member CA State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would first look at anything you may have signed to ensure that you did not sign any waiver of liability.  If you did not sign anything, do you recall seeing anything posted in the establishment about liability for negative reactions to tatoos.  Was this a licensed tatoo professional?  The first step would be to tell the artist what happened and see if they will fix it.  They will claim it was not their fault and the needle was not dirty.

If the artist is licensed, you can report your complaint to the licensing board for that profession.  If the artist is not licensed then you should contact the Division of Consumer Affairs in your area and report them as running an unlicensed establishment.

If you are thinking about a lawsuit, consult an attorney.  But remember that you have to prove that the needle was dirty and it caused the problems you suffered and was not the result of something you did to not care for the tatoo area after the procedure or that you had an allergic reaction. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption