What do I do about property that I sold in which the buyer never filed the deed at the courthouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about property that I sold in which the buyer never filed the deed at the courthouse?

Over 10 years ago I sold some property in a subdivision that requires membership dues to be paid. I sold the property free of all liens and all property taxes and membership dues were current. I am now receiving letters from the property association and collection agencies stating that I owe several thousand dollars in membership fees. I contacted the property association and informed them that I sold the property over a decade ago and mailed them a copy of the Bill of Sale and Warranty Deed.

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Then as far as the legalities of the matter go you remain the existing owner of the property.  That being said then you also remain liable for the taxes and water charges or what ever else  - like property association fees -  because you are the owner of record.  You have a copy of the deed.  That is a good thing.  Do you know where the purchaser is at this point in time?  Can you contact that person and figure out what happened?  Speak with an attorney about the possibility of recording a copy of the deed.  That may or may not be possible in your state but you really need to do that asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption