How doI collect the cost of repairs if my vehicle was damaged by 3 minors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI collect the cost of repairs if my vehicle was damaged by 3 minors?

3 minors damaged vechile $900 worth damage. Does prosecuting attorney seek to collect the cost of repairs for me or do I have to file a separate law suit?

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, maybe.  Sometimes in the process of prosecuting a case and in negotiations in a matter, defendants can be required to pay back the injured party (you) for the damage that was caused as part of their probation requirements.  It is known as restitution and if it is made part of the probation, failure to comply could result in probation being revoked and serving jail time. So it usually has a very pronounced effect on the defendants in that they tend to pay it back.  Works better than a judgement I'd say.  It might be in your best interest to have an attorney on your side, so to speak, and to be involved with the entire proceeding so that everyone knows that you mean business here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption