What determines effective date of an annulment competing with the effective date of a divorce proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What determines effective date of an annulment competing with the effective date of a divorce proceeding?

In an effective date race BETWEEN a bigamous husband’s current
attempt to divorce his first wife 1990’s AND his current
wife’s attempt to annul her current marriage to him her
liability to pay him maintenance pension benefits is at
stake THEN if both actions are individually legally
successful, WHAT determines resulting legal precedence – the
earlier date on the date-stamped initial court filing OR the
earliest court date of each final judgment?

Asked on February 22, 2019 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The date of the earliest judgment would be critical, since until there is a judgment of either divorce or annulment, they are still married--filing by itself does not change their marital status. Marital status is only affected by a judgment of divorce or annulment, so that is the critical date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption