What daily rate could be charged for pain and suffering for a whiplash injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What daily rate could be charged for pain and suffering for a whiplash injury?

About 6 weeks ago, my daughter was riding a school bus which was hit by a car pulling out of the subdivision. Her neck started to hurt when they were transferred to another school bus. We took her to the doctor that day after school and she was diagnosed with whiplash. She had pain in her neck for 17 days.

Asked on February 14, 2019 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any daily rate or mathematical formula for determining pain and suffering. Pain and suffering is based on the medical reports after completion of medical treatment, and whether your daughter has fully recovered or has residual complaints. Pain and suffering is also based on the nature and extent of the injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption