What criteria should parole boards use for a inmate”s release to avoid discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What criteria should parole boards use for a inmate”s release to avoid discrimination?

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The "criteria" is simply to not discrminate. That is, the inmate should be treated the same as other inmates who were incarcerated for the same offense, with similar prior criminal records and similar behavior in prison. If the inmate is treated differently than similarly situated inmates of different races, religions, etc., then there may be discrimination. Of course, since every situation is unique at least in part, it may be very difficult to show that a decision was made on improper discriminatory grounds, rather than based on some difference in the offense, sentence, post-conviction, behavior, or other legitimate grounds for treating this inmate differently than other inmates. It is a largely subjective decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption