What creates a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What creates a hostile work environment?

I currently have a boss who will send emails to me when I make any kind of mistake and she uses sentences like this is a major issue, why would you do what you did? Can you explain to me how you got to the conclusion of what you did and I have mentioned to her before that the tone of her emails come off hurtful and she continues to address issues with me in this manner.

Asked on December 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unprofessional or even rude behavior is not illegal. In order to have a hostile work enviornment, it would have to involve some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it would have to be based on your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality or gender. Accordingly, based on the facts presented, you have no claim here unless your teatment in some way violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unprofessional or even rude behavior is not illegal. In order to have a hostile work enviornment, it would have to involve some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it would have to be based on your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality or gender. Accordingly, based on the facts presented, you have no claim here unless your teatment in some way violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption