what courts do I use ?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what courts do I use ?

My company preformed work for a customer and she did not pay. I am talking her to court. My question is do I take her to court in the city the work was done in or do have I have to file out of the city my office is in? or would it be the city the customer lives out of because we did work on her renal house.

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your company is the plaintiff. The party you are suing is the defendant.
A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the incident giving rise to the lawsuit occurred.
For convenience purposes, such as filing documents with the court, court appearances, etc., it would be advisable to file the lawsuit where your company is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption