What court form do I use to get money out of my daughter’s trust bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What court form do I use to get money out of my daughter’s trust bank account?

We were in an auto accident and her money was put in trust account. I was informed that I would need a court order in order to get money out of her account. Where do I start?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be best for you to seek help from an attorney in your area on the matter.  If you need to ask the court to be allowed to invade the trust you are probably going to have to make a motion before the court.  It is not just a form and it would be a bit difficult to explain it in this type of forum.  It would also be helpful to be able to read the order that created the trust to know under what conditions you are permitted to invade the trust (for what reasons).  you are not permitted to invade for any reason under most circumstances. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption