What county do I need to file divorce papers in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What county do I need to file divorce papers in?

My husband and I got married in Fulton County and I now reside in Columbia County and have been for over a year now. In which county can I file the papers?

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The county in which someone was married has no bearing on a divorce filing unless one or both of the spouses live there. The correct county in which to file is the county in which either spouse legally resides. So you can file in the county in which you live or the county in which your husband lives.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption