What could Joey be charged with?

UPDATED: Apr 28, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 28, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could Joey be charged with?

Joey and Chandler are best friends who have discovered that they both are bidding on the same Babe Ruth rookie card on BidWars.com.Joey, knowing that Chandler has more money to spend on the card, decides to ensure that Chandler will not be able to beat him in the bidding war. When Joey knows that Chandler will not be home, Joey uses his key to go into Chandler’s house and log onto his computer. Using Chandler’s access information, Joey logs on to Chandler’s BidWars account and retracts his bid, leaving Joey to win the bidding war on the card. The card is estimated to be worth $3,500.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Idaho


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Friends was a good sitcom - I like it!

I am a lawyer in CT, not ID, but i get involved in advising clients about things like this all the time.  The bottom line is: how much does Chandler like Joey?  If they are "best firends" then they can deal with it on their own between themselves in small claims court at the very serious level.  If Chandler hates joey and never wants to see him again, then Chandler can report joey to the police for breaking and entering and tampering with his computer which basically caused him to lose money - which could expose joey to jail time and force him to hire a lawyer and spend lots of money and be publically exposed in the community...  Usually, this is handled b/t friends - but if Chandler wants to really make a big deal about it, then he should notify the police and make out a report or file a small claims action for tortious interference with a contract.  In other words, joey engaged in unlawful conduct by fixing the computer so Chandler would lose thereby interfering with chandler's right to the card based on the bidding contract (highest bidder).  Cant these guys work this out like "friends"?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption