What could happen if I was paid “under the table” and I claim unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could happen if I was paid “under the table” and I claim unemployment?

I was working at a business for a few weeks and I recently lost my job. I want to know what would/could happen if I filed for unemployment insurance.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, both you and your employer can be in big trouble for what you have done.  It is tax evasion by both of you.  If he is not reporting you a an employee and reporting your salary then another problem you have is that thee are no wagesupon which unemployment can base a claim.  That is how unemployment works.  It looks at the amount of wages you earned to calculate the amount you can collect should you be eligible.  I doubt that tour employer will admit that you are an employee and they will fight your filing.  Best to look for a new job ON the books.  If you file you will be opening up a huge can of worms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption