What could happen after violating probationfor missing an appointment with the probation officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could happen after violating probationfor missing an appointment with the probation officer?

My boyfriend was arrested recently for missing an appointment with his PO which he didn’t know he had. There is no bond as of now but has to wait until court date for judge to make a decision. He has been doing everything he is suppose to as far as staying away from any legal activity and taking care of his older daughter. I am also pregnant with his son. Wanted to know if I should get a lawyer to represent him or what can happen if I am not able to afford a lawyer for him right away? He has violated once before for missing appointment and got 20 days. What can happen or what can I do?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that you should try and retain an attorney or see if he qualifies for legal aid.  Violating probation is not a good thing as I am sure that you know.  And if they feel that it is a pattern the worst case scenario is that probation is revoked and then he goes to jail for the crime he committed.  How, may I ask, does he keep "missing" appointments?  Doesn't he go and see his probation officer on a regular basis?  He needs to make sure that he follows the schedule that is provided.  He should also start to line up character witnesses as to his caring for his daughter, getting a job- whatever.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption