What constitutes ‘Living together’ under S.C. State law in a divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes ‘Living together’ under S.C. State law in a divorce

I am divorced and receiving alimony. Could my ex claim I am living with another man if he stays at my house 4 days a week, but has his own residence and stays there 3 days a week?

Asked on August 31, 2018 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you are concerned about is a finding of "continued cohabitation" that could termniate alimony under the law in South Carolina.  While I urge you to seek consultation from an attorney in your area on your specific facts and the case law of the state, from my understanding it is practically impossible to prove the 90 day continuous cohabitation when parties own separate residences in order to terminate alimony.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption