What constitutes an apartment being “paid for”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes an apartment being “paid for”?

I moved out of my last place before my 30 days notice was up. I was informed they had already had the apartment on hold ($300 toward the apartment so it would be rented to them). I was still charged for rent after I moved out.

Asked on October 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you moved out of your former apartment before the thirty (30) day notice period had elapsed where you presumably terminated your lease and you paid for the full period under the time period that you gave notice for as your final thirty (30) days, under California law you would be entitled to a partial refund of your paid rent for this time period if the new tenants after you moved out actually occupied the unit during the period that you actually paid for its use but you were not occupying it.

I would write the landlord asking him or her when the new tenants occupied your former rental and if the time period overlaps the period that you paid but did not occupy, you would be entitled to a partial refund.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption