What constitutes aiding or abetting and/or harboring a fugitive?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes aiding or abetting and/or harboring a fugitive?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The criminal statutes of most states are pretty uniform as what consititutes the crime of "aiding, abetting or harboring a fugitive."

In general, one who knowingly assists, aids, gives shelter, hides, secretes, provides clothing, food, or anything of value to a person known to have committed or suspected of committing a crime violates many states' statutes on the subject you inquire about.

Depending upon the crime committed by the person assisted by the person harboring the fugitive, the person who assisted could be found guilty of a felony as opposed to a misdemeanor. Misdemeanor convictions in most states are up to a year in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. Felony convictions for a particular crime impose a much harsher penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption