What constitutes a business partnership in Tennessee?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a business partnership in Tennessee?

I have an ex girlfriend that Is suing me for money that she owes for a failed
business venture that she started. She never filed any taxes and now the state
has charged her for what she owes. I never signed a partnership agreement, I
only helped her get liability insurance because she didnt know how. I signed my
name to that. That is the only document that she has other than a lease document
for a building that she forged my name on. Does any of this constitute a
business partnership?

Asked on January 1, 2019 under Business Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While a partnership can be set up by an oral (unwritten) agreement without much formality, it still requires an agreement by both people to enter into the partnership. If you never agreed to be partners with or in business with her, you are not, and are not liable for any business debts; you would only be liable, or responsible for, those specific items you agreed to help pay for, like insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption