What constitutes a breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a breach of contract?

I signed an employment contract with the local school district for a multimedia
advisor position. Now that the school year is almost over, the IT director wants
all aspects of the position to go through him. The Superintendent has a backed
the IT director on this. I was informed of this via Email with no meeting or
reasoning behind the decision given. Is this a breach of contract and what are my
options?

Asked on March 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what exactly your contract says; contracts are enforced as per their plain terms or language. If the contract defines your responsibilities or functions, they cannot take those way without violating them; if it does not, however, then the employer may reallocate those functions to someone else. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption