What consequences can you face by signing a Release of All Claims Form for the Non-Admission of Fault part if the car accident was someone else’s fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What consequences can you face by signing a Release of All Claims Form for the Non-Admission of Fault part if the car accident was someone else’s fault?

I was in a head on car accident and the other driver was at fault. If I sign a
non-admission of fault to settle a claim could I face consequences for this?

Asked on December 16, 2017 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Releasing all claims means that you cannot sue or countersue for more, even if you later discover other or additional personal injuries or property (e.g. car) damage or costs that you incurred.
Non-admission of fault: whichever party or parties the form states has not admitted fault will not be deemed to have admitted or accepted fault--fault will remain unproven or unassigned. Therefore, signing the agreement has no negative consequences for the one whom the agreement states is not admitting fault, but will prevent other persons from using the agreement to pay money as evidence of fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption