what cN YOU DO WHEN A POLICE OFFICER USES HIS FRIENDSHIP WITH JUDGES TO PRESS CHARGES WITHOUT ANY SOLID EVIDENCE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what cN YOU DO WHEN A POLICE OFFICER USES HIS FRIENDSHIP WITH JUDGES TO PRESS CHARGES WITHOUT ANY SOLID EVIDENCE

PLACED STALKING CHARGES ON EX WIFE

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to find a lawyer experienced with this situation. It is very serious to have a police officer abusing his position to press false criminal charges on someone. Also, if it is true that he is using his friendship with judges, then the judges may be abusing their powers as well. An experienced attorney would know how to proceed to protect the person falsely charged as well as investigate and take proper steps regarding the abuse of process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption