If my wife locked me out, how do I get my things from our rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife locked me out, how do I get my things from our rental?

My wife has locked me out of the condo that we rent; both names are on the lease. She allowed me to get some personal items from the garage that were basically thrown out by her. A hammer was used by her on a couple items. I just want too get the rest my items, without any trouble. What is the legal process?The police told me they don’t do escort any more.

Asked on September 30, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

She can not legally change the locks without a court order allowing her to do so and granting her temporary rights to occupy the marital residence.  She can also not change the locks and not give the landlord the key.  So I would first try and seek out the landlord to get in "peaceably."  If that does not work then you could call a locksmith to get in.  It would not be "against the law" in the long run but it could be quite a scene and the lock smith  may not want to get involved with it.  Otherwise, seek help from an attorney in your area about filing for divorce and the papers associated with it to get some leverage here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption