What charges do I face for filing a false police report on my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges do I face for filing a false police report on my boyfriend?

I am pregnant and accused my boyfriend of assault. Since I’m pregnant they won’t allow me to drop the charge. I have never been in any trouble with the law so what am I facing when I tell them the truth?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Filing a false police report against any person is a misdemenaor punishable if convicted for up to six (6) months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. Given the situation that you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to handle the filing of the false report that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption