What charges can be brought against my ex for falsifying a police report and lying about having gotten a restraining order on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges can be brought against my ex for falsifying a police report and lying about having gotten a restraining order on me?

He said that I threatened to kill me. The police arrested me and I stayed in jail all night. The court through out the case 6 months later. What can be done?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested as a result of statements that were false by your "ex" under a false police report where the criminal matter was subsequently dismissed, you may have a civil claim against the "ex" for negligence, false pretenses, various statutory violations and the like for damages consisting of emotional distress, bail bond charges, attorney's fees and other damages.

I suggest that you consult further with an attorney that practices in the area of personal injury concerning the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption