What charge would be filed if I do not comply with house arrest and leave the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charge would be filed if I do not comply with house arrest and leave the state?

I am on 2 year probation for DUI and DARP misdemeanor charges. I was sentenced to 90 days of house arrest, if I leave the state I know they will put out a warrant for failure to comply with probation but wouldn’t they file escape charges for not complying with the house arrest? I heard that it would be a misdemeanor escape charge because the original charges are misdemeanors. I would leave before the ankle monitor would be hooked up.

Asked on March 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No attorney in their right mind is going to advise you in any way, shape or form NOT to comply with the court order or the house arrest and to give you any advice on escaping.  SO forget about writing to any of these legal sites where actual attorneys provide answers to you.  They will not take the risk with their license.  I would strongly suggest that you complete the requirements of your sentencing and get this all behind you.  If you attempt to do what you intend in your writing here you will end up running from the law and looking over your shoulder the rest of your life OR become a repeat offender in the system.  Stand up and face the music.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption