What can you doif you are getting collection bills from a cell phone company but you have already returned the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you doif you are getting collection bills from a cell phone company but you have already returned the phone?

I purchased the phone and after 5 days I returned it because the service was really bad. I returned it to the store where I bought them; its policy says you have 25 days to cancel the contract. So I returned the phones on the 5th day. I have receipts. Now I have been getting collection letters that I owe $900 for the phone I already returned and they are telling me that I still have them (when I don’t).

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you contact the store? Show them the receipt and ask them why they sent the claim to collection. You have to sort it out with the store first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption