What can be done about poor working conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about poor working conditions?

I’m in the resturant business. I’ve been overly worked and under staffed for about 7 months now. I’ve been working here for a year. Having to do other employees’ jobs, 3 to 4 employees worth of work. Some employees are late

every shift yet get no write-ups, just verbal warnings. Requesting days off

almost every week and them getting those days off leaving us even more understaffed. My last raise was around 6 months ago.

Asked on March 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you think that your treatment is the result of some form of actionable discrimination, then you would have a claim. In other words, is it due to your race, religion, nationality, gender, disability, age (over 40), or in some states, sexual orientation? If not, then you should be aware that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. In "at will" employment an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. So unless this action violates the proviaion of a union agreemnt or employment contract, you have no legal remedy here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption