What can you do to get a divorce if you have been apart over 2 years and have no kids or anything together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do to get a divorce if you have been apart over 2 years and have no kids or anything together?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a petition for dissolution of marriage and serve the other party.  If the other partu's present location is unknown you will have to search for that address of the other party.  If you cannnot locate the current address after a diligent search you can ask the court for permission to serve by publication.  Retaining an attorney to assist you in this matter would be a wise move on your part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption