What can you do if you viewed your credit report and found out you have outstanding balances on utility accounts that you never opened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do if you viewed your credit report and found out you have outstanding balances on utility accounts that you never opened?

At the time of the opening of the accounts I was living on a college campus miles away.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your credit report shows that you have outstanding balances allegedly owed on utility accounts that you never had, you need to write the credit reporting agency about the problem referencing the error and possible identity theft. Request that you be contacted by one of its representatives so that the issue can be resolved and addressed. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption