What can we do as owners?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do as owners?

I bought a house in 2 years ago. I was told that the neighborhood

Asked on August 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue the realtor if you can show that he or she KNEW the land flooded but lied to you about it. They are only potentially liable if they had knowledge of the flooding, since any liabilty is based on "fraud"--basically lying--and you can't lie where you don't know the truth yourself. So if the realtor was told by the homeowner or city that there was no flooding, there was no lie--the realtor told you what they knew to the best of their knowledge.
Similarly, if you can show that the seller lied about the degree of flooding--that the seller know how often and how much it flooded--and that the flooding is serious enough to be considered "material" (an important or significant consideration in somene deciding to buy), you could sue the seller. You'd have to show that either they did know or that any reasonable seller in the seller's position (e.g. anyone who had lived there as long as they did, assuming they lived on the property) must logically have known--but that despite knowing, they failed to disclose it to you, thus effectively lying about it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption