What can the hiway patrol do to me for giving someone else name when you get pulled over

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can the hiway patrol do to me for giving someone else name when you get pulled over

I was on my way to the doctor and I went
through a road check and with out thinking
about it I just gave my brother name and
they gave me a ticket for no license and I
didn’t think know more about it and I think
the hiway patrol has been at my home

Asked on March 26, 2019 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As you can imagine, in using your brother's name instead of your own, you committed one or more crimes, such as misreprenting your identity to the police (South Carolina Code 16-17-725). This is a misdeamonr for which you could be fined and also potentially be jailed for up to (but not more than) 30 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption