hat can the consequences be for calling someone a pussy in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat can the consequences be for calling someone a pussy in the workplace?

Our secretary sent a mass text to all the employees and boss, telling us that she was out of surgery and alive. Jokingly of course I texted back,

Asked on April 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

That can be considered sexual harassment. Unless your employer investigates and takes some appropriate action against you--which probably *at least* needs to be a written write-up or warning in your file, and informing you that you could be fired for the next such comment--they could face an employment sexual harassment or discrimination complaint from the EEOC or the state dept. of equal/civil rights and be forced to pay money. They could also choose to terminate you for cause--for sexual harassment--to protect themselves (or do anything less than termination, like demotion, suspension, etc.), and would be allowed to do that unless you have a written employment contract preventing that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption