What can o do to get justice if my car was damaged a car dealership while in for an oil change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can o do to get justice if my car was damaged a car dealership while in for an oil change?

I took my car for oil change at a dealership with no damage to my car. After the oil change, they car returned with $1600 of damage to my car door. The dealership will not do anything about it, they tell me to go to my insurance to put a claim in. They damaged my car and will not do anything about it.

Asked on June 7, 2016 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: if you can establish, through testimony (including yours, anyone else familiar with car, and possibly employees) and/or any photographic evidence (e.g. if you had a recent picture of that part of your car) that the damage occured while it was in the dealership's possession, you would have a reasonably good chance of recovering the cost of the repair from them. For this amount of money, with what seems to be a relatively straightforward matter, suing in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees) is a very good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption